• No items yet
[…] APPELLANT GRIGSON’S AMENDED EMERGENCY

MOTION TO STAY CLASS NOTICE *4 attempt to abrogate this Court’s statutory jurisdiction to decide this case, and the extraordinary lengths they’ve already taken to implement it. [1] 7. Now the aim of Farmers is to unilaterally abrogate this Court’s inherent jurisdiction “ to determine its own jurisdiction ” by destroying the status quo through the sending class notice prior to this Court’s determination of its own jurisdiction. See Texas Gov’t Code, Section 22.220(c) [“each Court of Appeals may, on affidavit or otherwise, as the Court may determine, ascertain the matters of fact that are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction”]; Dallas County Appraisal District v. Funds Recovery, Inc., 887 S.W.2d 465, 468 (Tex.App.— Dallas 1994, writ. denied).