Case Information
[…] S.W.2d 653, 656 (Tex.1989) (holding that “matters of statutory construction
are questions of law for the court to decide rather than issues of fact”)); see
also Martinez v. Gonzales , No. 13-14-00241-CV, 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 9700,
*3 (Tex. App.–Corpus Christi, Sept. 17, 2015, n.p.h.).
B. Plaintiffs were required to serve expert reports on the MMC
Defendants or their attorney no later than December 5, 2015. To proceed with a health care liability claim (HCLC), a claimant must comply with the expert-report requirement of the Texas Medical Liability Act
(TMLA). See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351; Stockton v. Offenbach ,
336 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Tex. 2011). The statute mandates, “[i]n a health care
liability claim, a claimant shall, not later than the 120th day after the date the
original petition was filed, serve on each party or the party’s attorney one or
more expert reports.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.351. “ Strict
compliance with that provision is mandatory .” Zanchi v. Lane , 408
S.W.3d 373, 376 (Tex. 2013) (emphasis added) (citing Stockton , 336 S.W.3d
at 614).