Case Information
[…] *90 Additionally, and as stated previously, Mr. Dolcefino has compiled the documents and information sought by Defendants in his role as an investigative journalist. [2] Under Section 22.023 of the Texas Civil Practice & Remedies Code, Mr. Dolcefino has a journalistic privilege to refuse to testify regarding, produce, or disclose “any confidential or nonconfidential information, document, or item obtained or prepared while acting as a journalist,” as well as refusing to identify the source of any such information, document or item. Fundamentally, Jinsun’s attempt to depose Mr. Dolcefino and subpoena documents from him is a complete waste of time, as Mr.