• No items yet
[…] Rule § 573.19 Dentistry

The proposed new rule defines dentistry, a term which is used in § 801.002 ( 7 ) of the Veterinary Practice Act, Texas Occupations Code, in the definition of "veterinary medicine" as "veterinary surgery, reproduction and obstetrics, dentistry, ophthalmology, dermatology, cardiology, and any other discipline or specialty of veterinary medicine." Under § 801.251 of the Veterinary Practice Act, "a person may not practice, or offer or attempt to practice, veterinary medicine unless the person holds a license to practice veterinary medicine issued under this chapter." Thus, the Veterinary Licensing Act holds that an unlicensed person may not practice dentistry on an animal in Texas. The Veterinary Licensing Act does not, however, define "dentistry," so the Board intends proposed new § 573.19 to provide that definition.

*100