• No items yet
[…] In this regard, I have instituted protocols for care of routine illnesses that are common in a shelter environment, to guide our volunteers and staff in their communications with fosters and in their communications with me. [8]

Dr. Jefferson acknowledges that, under this triage system, she diagnosed and ordered treatment for animals she did not personally examine.

III. THE STATUTORY CONTEXT OF THIS CASE

The VLA is the Board's organic act and is the source of the Board's authority to regulate veterinarians and the practice of veterinary medicine. VLA § 801.251 states, "Except as provided by Section 801.004, a person may not practice, or offer or attempt to practice,

*108 veterinary medicine unless the person holds a license to practice veterinary medicine issued under this chapter." [9]