• No items yet
[…] Lipp Advisors, Inc. v. Fielding , 289 S.W.3d 844, 848 (Tex. 2009); Nixon v. Mr.

Prop. Mgt. Co. , 690 S.W.2d 546, 548 (Tex. 1985).

II. Information protected by the attorney-client privilege is not subject to

disclosure under the TPIA.

A. The TPIA requires disclosure of public information unless an exception applies.

The TPIA provides, “it is the policy of this state that each person is entitled, unless otherwise expressly provided by law, at all times to complete

information about the affairs of government and the official acts of public

officials and employees.” Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.001. A completed

investigation is considered public information under the TPIA unless it is

subject to an exception. Section 552.022 of the TPIA provides, in relevant part:

The following categories of information are public information and not exempted from required disclosure under this chapter unless they are expressly confidential under other law: (1) a completed report, audit, evaluation, or investigation made of, for, or by a governmental body, except as provided by Section 552.108[.]

Tex. Gov’t Code § 552.022(a)(1).

The “information at issue” in this case consists of portions of a completed investigation made by the City’s OIG. Therefore, as part of a

completed investigation, it must be released unless it is excepted from