• No items yet
[…] him, nor made any attempt to pursue further investigation. As a whole, the State

failed to clearly link Appellant to the drugs seized. As such, this Court should

reverse the verdict and render a verdict of not guilty.

APPELLANT’S SECOND POINT OF ERROR

THE COURT ERRED IN OMITTING INSTRUCTION REGARDING

EXTRANEOUS OFFENSES AND THE BURDEN OF PROOF OF BEYOND A

REASONABLE DOUBT DURING THE PUNISHMENT PHASE OF THE

TRIAL, AN OMMISSION THAT CAUSED HARMFUL ERROR TO

APPELLANT AND RENDERED AN IMPROPER SENTENCE.

STANDARD OF REVIEW

The Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 37.07, section 3(a) states the

following:

(a)(1) ... evidence may be offered by the state and the defendant as to any matter the court deems relevant to sentencing, including but not limited to the prior criminal record of the defendant, his general reputation, his character, an opinion regarding his character, the circumstances of the offense for which he is being tried, and, notwithstanding Rules 404 and 405, Texas Rules of Evidence, any other evidence of an extraneous crime or bad act that is shown beyond a reasonable doubt by evidence to have been committed by the defendant, or for which he could be held criminally responsible, regardless of whether he has previously been charged with or finally convicted of the crime or act. (emphasis mine).

The Texas Supreme Court has clearly held that the statute requires a court to

include an instruction to the jury indicating the burden of proof for the given

extraneous crimes or bad act. The Court stated in Huizar, “such instruction is