Case Information
[…] ISSUE NUMBER TWO
Did the trial court err in assessing payment of court appointed counsel fees against the appellant, an indigent person?
SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT No evidence in the record supports assessment of court appointed counsel fees against ARTIS LADELL WILLIAMS, an otherwise indigent person.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES The judgment at bar reflects assessment of $4211.25 in attorney fees against appellant. CR-154. Appellant at all times has been represented by court appointed
counsel for both trial and appeal.
Under Article 26.05(g) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, a trial court has the authority to order the reimbursement of court appointed attorney fees only if
“the court determines that a defendant has financial resources that enable him to
offset in part or in whole the costs of the legal services provided, including any
expenses and costs.” The defendant’s financial resources and ability to pay are
explicit critical elements in the trial court’s determination of the propriety of ordering
reimbursement of costs and fees of legal services provided. Armstrong v. State, 340