Case Information
[…] That provision addresses what should happen when a utility securitizes hurricane reconstruction costs and then recovers them a second time *6 from an insurance company. See Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 39.459(c). Here, neither of those things happened. A different statute, PURA section 39.462(a), applies in this situation. That provision authorizes a utility to seek unrecovered hurricane reconstruction costs “in its next base rate proceeding or through any other proceeding authorized by Subchapter C, Chapter 36 .” Id. § 39.462(a) (emphasis added). It is undisputed that this case is authorized by Chapter 36.