• No items yet
[…] 3. Under Labor Code Section 410.255, the DWC is a proper party for all other issues, which likely includes the Proper Enforcement of the Law for Assigning Impairment Ratings. If this declaratory judgment action is viewed properly as an issue beyond

just entitlement to impairment rating income benefits, then Labor Code section 410.255 would require the DWC be made a party under a “substantial evidence review” standard. This Court of Appeals explained the two judicial review avenues under Chapter 410 of the Texas Labor Code: 19

Section 410.301 HN4 provides that suits "regarding compensability or eligibility for or the amount of income or death benefits" are governed by modified de novo review. Tex. Lab. Code Ann. § 410.301. Substantial- evidence review is reserved as the default for any other type of reviewable appeals panel decision. See id. § 410.255.