Case Information
[…] TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 74.059 (Vernon 1988) (formerly TEX. REV. CIV. STAT. ANN. art. 200a, § 6). Warren Vavra is not a judge nor is Mr. Vavra the administrative judge and thus the assignment of Charles Ramsay was a procedural error and any judgments or orders made by that judge should be
*50 vacated. The presiding judge of the administrative region or the Chief Justice of the Tex. Supreme Court makes assignments of judges. Court. Gov't Code §74.056(c); Chandler v. Chandler, 991 S.W.2d 367, 379 (Tex. App.-El Paso 1999). Tex. R. Civ. P. 18a; See also Tex. Gov't Code Ann. § 74.059(c)(3) (West 2005) (judge must "request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court").
Mr. Vavra advised Mr. Graydon (Willing lawyer) and the Appellant that the court had signed Drake's motion of nonsuit, on August 19, 2014. Therefore, the trial court failed to follow the TRCP in many ways. Appellee Willing cannot overcome violating the Tex. R. Civ.