• No items yet
[…] determined subject to a proper segregation of Appellee’s defensive

attorneys’ fees.

A RGUMENT

I. Appellant Is Not Liable To Appellee For The Plastic Bags

Appellee neither pleaded, nor proved, nor obtained a jury finding that Appellant’s conduct falls within at least one of the enumerated exceptions

in the “Non-Manufacturing Seller’s Rule of Non-Liability” found at Section

82.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. As such, pursuant

to Rule 279 of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, Appellee has waived

any recovery from Appellant.

A. CPRC 82.003 Applies To This Case

Under Section 82.003 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “[a] seller that did not manufacture a product is not liable for harm

caused to the claimant by that product unless the claimant proves” one of

seven enumerated exceptions. Under Chapter 82, “seller” is defined as

“a person who is engaged in the business of distributing or otherwise

placing, for any commercial purpose, in the stream of commerce for use or