• No items yet
[…] apparent in subchapter D. Appellant states in the last line of page 5,

paragraph 4.4 of her motion for summary judgment: “Therefore, the

entirety of subchapter D applies to their transaction.” If Appellant’s

contention is true, the purchaser can cancel the purchase within 14 days of

the transaction and the holder of a real estate lien note secured with a

vendor’s lien would not be required to conduct a non-judicial foreclosure

of the property. He could simply send the notice under Tex. Prop. Code

Ann. § 5.063 and the transaction would be canceled. This absurd argument

is the basis for this frivolous appeal.

Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 5.079(a) requires a “seller” of property to “transfer recorded, legal title of the property covered by [an] executory

contract to the purchaser not later than the 30th day after the date the seller

receives the purchaser's final payment due under the contract.” A seller

who violates this requirement is liable to the purchaser for liquidated

damages in the amount of $250 per day for each day the seller fails to

transfer title between thirty-one and ninety days after the seller receives the

purchaser's final payment, and $500 per day thereafter.