• No items yet
[…] “40 percent or more of the amount due or the equivalent of 48 monthly payments under the executory contract,” the seller cannot enforce the remedies of rescission or of forfeiture, but may have the property sold at public auction following notice and 60 days to cure. See id. § 5.063.

3. Section 5.074, which authorizes the purchaser to “cancel and rescind an

executory contract for any reason ... not later than the 14th day after the date of the contract.” See id. § 5.074.

4. Section 5.077, which requires the seller to provide the purchaser, “in