• No items yet
[…] receives the purchaser's final payment due under the contract.” A seller

who violates this requirement is liable to the purchaser for liquidated

damages in the amount of $250 per day for each day the seller fails to

transfer title between thirty-one and ninety days after the seller receives the

purchaser's final payment, and $500 per day thereafter. See id. § 5.079(b).

Shook v. Walden , 368 S.W.3d 604, 623 (Tex. App. 2012), reh'g overruled (May

9, 2012), review denied (Oct. 26, 2012) Since Appellee transferred legal title

to Appellant at closing it is absurd to argue that Section 5.079 of the

Property Code applies to this transaction.

Further, § 5.062(c) provides: “This subchapter does not apply to an executory contract that provides for the delivery of a deed from the seller

to the purchaser within 180 days of the date of the final execution of the

executory contract.” Since Appellee delivered the deed to Appellant at

closing, and since that date was zero days from closing, by definition this

transaction is excluded from Texas Property Code Chapter 5 subchapter D.