• No items yet
[…] served as notice that the two new parties had adopted and reaffirmed

the 1992 Lease, which was set to automatically renew in 2002, the same

year the Memorandum of Lease was executed. 2 RR 85:22-25. Even if a

duty of inquiry arose based on the Memorandum of Lease, the evidence

is undisputed that Grayco diligently inquired and was not made aware

of the existence of the 2002 Lease.

b. Grayco did not have constructive notice. Purchasers of property are charged with constructive notice of the instruments properly recorded in the county where the property is

located. T EX . P ROP . C ODE § 13.002 (West 2002) (“An instrument that is

properly recorded in the proper county is . . . notice to all persons of the

existence of the instrument, . . .”). But, while a purchaser is bound with

constructive notice of all recorded instruments lying within his chain of

title, the record of a deed or instrument laying outside of his chain of

title imports no notice. Portman v. Earnhart, 343 S.W.2d 294, 297 (Tex.