Case Information
[…] CR, pg. 7; Mazuca , 375 S.W.3d at 296 (“[t]he appellee
was indicted for the offense of possession with intent to deliver more than
four but less than 400 grams of methylenedioxy methamphetamine,
popularly known as ecstasy, a first degree felony offense.”). Regardless of
the enhancement paragraph or the drug-free-zone allegations that the State
eventually waived or abandoned (RR, Vol. 2, pg. 4), the State’s indictment
alleged a first degree felony, not a lesser-degree of felony. The State’s
indictment specifically identified section 481.113 of the Texas Health &
Safety Code. CR, pg. 6.
Subsection (d) in section 481.113 of the Texas Health and Safety Code Annotated provided that “[a]n offense under Subsection (a) is a felony
of the first degree if the amount of the controlled substance to which the
offense applies is, by aggregate weight, including adulterants or dilutants,
four grams or more but less than 400 grams.” Tex. Health & Safety
Code Ann. § 481.113(d) (West 2006). As a first-degree felony, the
punishment range for this offense was incarceration for life or a term of five
to 99 years, and a fine of up to $ 10,000. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 12.32
(West 2006).