Case Information
[…] Code
Crim.Proc. § 35.22: “When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be
administered them by the court or under its direction: „You and each of you do
solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you
will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God.‟”
Evidently the trial court agreed with this position, as the five panelists who agreed
with Rodriguez‟s opinion were in fact discharged after they were challenged for
cause. RR6 149-55, 169-75. As provided by Tex. Code Crim.Proc. § 35.21, “[t]he
court is the judge, after proper examination, of the qualifications of a juror.”
The State has supported its argument by citing Jackson v. State , 877 S.W.2d 768, 769 (Tex.Crim.App. 1994) and Smith v. State , No. 03-07-00392-CR,
2009 Tex. App. LEXIS 5468, at *1-15 (Tex.App.—Austin 2009, pet. ref‟d)
(mem.op., not designated for publication).