Case Information
[…] in the Appellant‟s brief:
“As an initial matter, the State asserts that Rodriguez was not subject to a challenge for cause simply because he agreed that he would be disturbed by graphic evidence. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Art. 35.16 (listing challenges for cause).”
Appellee‟s Brief at 23; see Appellant‟s Brief at 13, 44-51.
Rodriguez not only stated he would “be disturbed by graphic evidence.” He clearly and eloquently expressed that such evidence would keep him from being
fair and objective. RR6 147-9. Tex. Code Crim.Proc. § 35.16 (c)(1) provides that
the defense may make a challenge for cause when a panelist “has a bias or
prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is
entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the
defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment
therefor.” Appellant would argue that Rodriguez‟s answers demonstrate that he
would not be able to follow the oath of the jury, as provided by Tex. Code
Crim.Proc. § 35.22: “When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be