Case Information
[…] fair and objective. RR6 147-9. Tex. Code Crim.Proc. § 35.16 (c)(1) provides that
the defense may make a challenge for cause when a panelist “has a bias or
prejudice against any of the law applicable to the case upon which the defense is
entitled to rely, either as a defense to some phase of the offense for which the
defendant is being prosecuted or as a mitigation thereof or of the punishment
therefor.” Appellant would argue that Rodriguez‟s answers demonstrate that he
would not be able to follow the oath of the jury, as provided by Tex. Code
Crim.Proc. § 35.22: “When the jury has been selected, the following oath shall be
administered them by the court or under its direction: „You and each of you do
solemnly swear that in the case of the State of Texas against the defendant, you
will a true verdict render according to the law and the evidence, so help you God.‟”
Evidently the trial court agreed with this position, as the five panelists who agreed
with Rodriguez‟s opinion were in fact discharged after they were challenged for
cause. RR6 149-55, 169-75. As provided by Tex. Code Crim.Proc. § 35.21, “[t]he