• No items yet
[…] Court should hold accordingly as to Jessica Boyett (and Rodney Boyett).

2. The Appellant’s Arrest Was Supported by Probable Cause, And Not Illegal.

a. Applicable Law: Probable Cause.

With the second sub-part of his second issue/point of error, Jessica Boyett contended in her brief that his recorded statement/confession was

obtained, and was tainted, by his illegal/unlawful arrest because “there was a

lack of probable cause to support the warrantless arrest.” But, article 14.01

of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provided that “[a] peace officer

may arrest an offender without a warrant for any offense committed in his

presence or within his view.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.01(b)

(West 2014); Guzman v. State , 955 S.W.2d 85, 90 (Tex. Crim. App. 1997).

In Guzman , the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals held that the test for probable cause for a warrantless arrest is: