• No items yet
[…] been different.

Sufficiency of Evidence – all cases

Here, Walker admitted his guilt in each offense as alleged. When he pleads guilty, a criminal defendant waives his right to challenge the sufficiency of the

evidence. Keller v. State , 125 S.W.3d 600, 605 (Tex. App. – Houston [1st

Dist.] 2003), pet. dism’d, improvidently granted , 146 S.W.3d 677 (Tex.

Crim. App. 2004) (per curiam); see also Staggs v. State , 314 S.W.3d 155, 159

(Tex. App. – Houston [1 st Dist.] 2010, no pet.). In such cases, review is

limited to determining whether the evidence supports the conviction under

article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure . See, TEX. CODE

CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 (West 2014) (stating that State must “introduce

evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant and said evidence

shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and in no event shall

a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient evidence to

support the same.”); Keller , 125 S.W.3d at 605 (citing TEX. CODE CRIM.

PROC. art. 1.15 (West 2005) ).The state must offer sufficient proof to support

any judgment based on a guilty plea in a felony case tried before a court.

Keller , 125 S.W.3d at 604 (citation omitted); see also Ex parte Williams ,

703 S.W.2d 674, 678 (Tex. Crim. App. 1986). “The State, however, is not

required to prove the defendant’s guilt beyond a reasonable doubt; the supporting

evidence must simply embrace every essential element of the charged offense.”

Staggs , 314 S.W.3d at 159.

Article 1.15 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires the State to “introduce evidence into the record showing the guilt of the defendant

and said evidence shall be accepted by the court as the basis for its judgment and

in no event shall a person charged be convicted upon his plea without sufficient

evidence to support the same.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. art. 1.15 ; see

Menefee v. State , 287 S.W.3d 9, 13-14 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009). The evidence

supporting a guilty plea may take several forms. Menefee , 287 S.W.3d at

13. Article 1.15 provides that the evidence may be stipulated if the defendant in