• No items yet
[…] See §171.1012(t).

[7] The Comptroller has estimated that the opinion’s construction of the term “tangible personal property” could cost the State up to $6 billion from tax refunds and reduce the State’s annual revenue by $1.5 billion. L ETTER FROM G LENN H EGAR , C OMPTROLLER OF P UBLIC A CCOUNTS , TO H ON G REG A BBOTT , G OVERNOR , H ON . D AN P ATRICK , L IEUTENANT G OVERNOR , AND J OSEPH R. S TRAUS , III, S PEAKER OF THE H OUSE , June 3, 2015, p.1.

[8] Other subsections of Section 151.005 provide other methods of sale, but none would be applicable to the issues in this appeal.

[9] See footnote 5, supra .

[10] The language of Section 171.1012(a)(3)(A)(ii) “without regard to the means or method of distribution or the medium in which the property is embodied” does not alter this analysis. The medium in which the films are embodied are reels, which are not mass distributed to the moviegoers.