• No items yet
[…] both the sales tax and franchise tax laws.

2. At the time of the enactment of Section 171.1012, the Legislature was aware of existing sales tax statutes that define the provision of entertainment as a service, not the sale of tangible personal property.

By 2006, it was well established that the provision of entertainment is a service, not the sale of tangible personal property; a movie ticket is merely a license

for entry to an entertainment; and the sale of a movie ticket is the sale of an admission

document to an amusement service. It was against this legal landscape that Section

171.1012 was enacted.

Since 1984, the provision of a sight, sound, or other sensible entertainment experience, has been classified as a taxable amusement service, notwithstanding the

already existing “seen . . . or that is perceptible to the senses in any other manner”

language of Tax Code section 151.009 defining tangible personal property. See T EX . AX ODE §§151.0101(a)(1) (listing taxable services; including amusement

services); 151.0028(a) (defining amusement services, in relevant part, as “the