• No items yet
[…] document to an amusement service. T AX §§151.005(3), 151.0028,

151.0101(a)(1).

It is presumed that the 2006 Legislature was aware of the existing law and acted in reference to it when enacting Section 171.1012. See Acker v. Texas Water

Comm’n , 790 S.W.2d 299, 301 (Tex. 1990); Canal Ins. Co. v. Hopkins , 238 S.W.3d

549, 564–65 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2007, pet. denied) (legislature presumed to know

prior state of the law, including prior interpretation of term, and to have intended

that new law be subject to prior consistent definition). Nothing in Section

171.1012(a)(3)(A)(i) provides that “personal property that can be seen . . . or that is

perceptible to the senses in any other manner” is to have a more expansive

interpretation than the identical pre-existing language in Section 151.009.

Nor does any language in Section 171.1012(a) support extending the definition of tangible personal property to include any experience or action that can