• No items yet
[…] *12 personal property” will affect the application of the sales and franchise taxes far

beyond the question of movie exhibitions, potentially cause billions of dollars of

losses to the public fisc, and obliterate the clear distinction between services and

tangible personal property that has been a part of Texas tax law for over fifty years.

B. No “Sale” Of Tangible Personal Property Takes Place When A Moviegoer Purchases An Admission Ticket.

In order for a business to have “costs of goods sold,” a priori , it must sell goods. “Goods” are defined in Section 171.1012 as “real or tangible personal

property sold in the ordinary course of business of a taxable entity.” T .

§171.1012(a)(1). While franchise tax statutes do not provide a definition of the word

“sold” or “sale,” the traditional legal definition of sale requires the transfer of

property or title for a price, and so includes as an element, property that is “capable

of being transferred.”