• No items yet
[…] He is prohibited from

taking any action to bind DHR or the other partners. He is not required to admit

any patients at Women’s Hospital and may have privileges at any other hospital.

His medical decisions and judgment at the time of Julianna’s delivery in August

2012 had nothing to do with the ordinary course of DHR’s business or kind of

business. “Practicing medicine” is simply not DHR or RGV’s business. T EX . O CC .

C ODE § 151.002(a)(13) (definition of “practicing medicine”).

This conclusion is also compelled by statute. T EX . B US . O RG . C ODE §152.0551 states “[nothing in this section may be construed to allow the practice of

medicine by someone not licensed as a physician under Subtitle B, Title 3,

Occupations Code or to allow a person not licensed as a physician to direct the

activities of a physician in the practice of medicine.” This section prohibits DHR

and RGV from exercising any control over Dr. Lozano's actions. Dr. Lozano

cannot and could not be acting in the course of DHR’s business under the terms of

the partnership agreement and the relevant statutes. The Business Organizations