• No items yet
[…] partnership, association, or cooperation that is not licensed to practice medicine by

the Board.” T EX . O CC . C ODE § 164.052(a)(17). A person is liable for criminal

penalties for “additional harm” if he practices medicine without a license and

causes harm to another person. ( Id. at § 165.153). Consistent with the law, neither

DHR nor RGV has a license to practice medicine and does not practice medicine;

Dr. Lozano does.

Finally, the Organizations Code does allow doctors to form professional associations for the practice of medicine. Section 152.0551 provides in relevant

part:

(a) Physicians licensed under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code may create a partnership to perform a professional service that falls within the scope of practice for those practitioners.
(d) The authority of each practitioner is limited by the scope of practice of the respective practitioner.
(e) Nothing in this section may be construed to allow the practice of medicine by someone not licensed as a physician under Subtitle B, Title 3, Occupations Code, or to allow a person not licensed as a physician to direct the activities of a physician in the practice of medicine.

Under this section, no partnership has the ability to control the clinical authority granted by each member's respective license. As such, DHR and RGV

cannot rightfully control the manner by which another investor physician practices

medicine.