• No items yet
[…] the other partners.

 Finally, and most relevant here, under Section 152.303, a partnership is liable for injuries resulting from a wrongful act or omission, or other actionable

conduct of a partner acting: (1) in the ordinary course of business of the

partnership; or (2) with the authority of the partnership. [6]

The Business Organizations Code is not the only law that is relevant to this case. The act of “practicing medicine” is a highly specialized and regulated field

governed by the Texas Medical Practices Act in Texas Occupational Code §§ 151-

165. Section 151.002(a)(13) defines “practicing medicine” as “the diagnosis,

treatment or offer to treat a mental or physical disease or disorder or a physical

deformity or injury by any system or method or the attempt to affect course of

those conditions.”

*21 Equally as important for purposes here, the Medical Practices Act has strict licensing requirements. Under Sections 155.001 and 155.003, only a “person” may

obtain a license to practice medicine. There are no provisions for a corporation or