• No items yet
[…] deadline that a party must comply with in order to maintain his suit.” TJFA, L.P. v.

Tex. Comm’n on Envtl. Quality , 368 S.W.3d 727, 734 n.5 (Tex. App.—Austin 2012,

16 CR 37.

17 CR 78.

9

pet. denied) (en banc)

(TJFA) . Much of the Commission’s authority over solid waste

is set out in Chapter 361 of the Health & Safety Code. Like the Clean Air Act, the

Solid Waste Disposal Act has its own waiver of sovereign immunity in Health &

Safety Code § 361.321. 18 It says, “Service of citation must be accomplished not later

than the 30th day after the date on which the petition is filed.” Solid Waste Disposal

Act § 361.321(c). The Third Court of Appeals interpreted that provision in TJFA .

When plaintiff TJFA did not execute service of citation until 41 days after it filed suit

(although it had given the Commission a copy of the petition on the day it filed suit),