• No items yet
[…] the Commission’s actions under the Clean Air Act.

After the Commission filed its Rule 91a motion, AC Interests requested issuance of citation. 12 On February 6, 2015—the 58th day after AC Interests filed its

petition—citation was served on the Commission. 13

The district court granted the Commission’s motion and entered an Order of Dismissal. AC Interests appeals.

SUMMARY OF THE ARGUMENT AC Interests filed a suit complaining about a decision made by the Commission under its authority in the Clean Air Act and its rules implementing that Act.

In Clean Air Act § 382.032, the Legislature waived the Commission’s 11 See Tex. Water Code § 5.353 (“If the plaintiff does not secure proper service of process or does not prosecute his suit within one year after it is filed, the court shall presume that the suit has

been abandoned.”).

12 CR 37.

13 CR 78.

6

immunity from suits like this arising under the Act. However, the Legislature

provided that service of citation in such suits must be executed within 30 days after

the date on which the petition is filed. Under clear precedent from the Austin Court