• No items yet
[…] Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 101.114. Plaintiffs have not alleged any grounds for ignoring this wellestablished rule of law. Simply put, Plaintiffs may not recover from Dr. Shah for any breach of agreement by the corporation. The corporate form shields Dr. Shah from liability for corporate obligations. See also, Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§7.001, 21.223, Willis v. Donnelly, 199 S.W.3d 262, 271-72 (Tex. 2006).
  2. The recent Willis, supra, opinion by the Supreme Court, states the rule flowing from Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code § 21.223 (a) as follows:

Under current law, by statute, a shareholder "may not be held liable to the corporation or its obligees with respect to . . . any contractual obligation of the corporation . . . on the basis that the holder . . . is or was the alter ego of the corporation or on the basis of actual or constructive fraud, a sham to perpetrate a fraud, or other similar theory. . . "(fn13) The liability of a shareholder for a contractual corporate debt under this statute "is exclusive and preempts any other liability imposed for that obligation under common law or otherwise."(fn14) [9] 14. The sole case cited by Plaintiffs in support of their motions for the principle