Case Information
[…] creation of UIW’s police department, that its officers are licensed by a state agency,
and that they enforce state law. Appellant’s Brief at 17-24.
So, UIW’s argument goes, the UIW Campus Police Department is an “institution, agency, or organ of government the…authority of which [is] derived
from…laws passed by the legislature.” The argument proves too much ignoring the
fact that UIW as private university is not an “institution, agency, or organ of
government.”
The only case applying this statute to any extent is LTTS Charter School, Inc. , 342 S.W.3d at 80. The Supreme Court held only that § 101.001(3)(D) does not
require a statute specifically establishing the government agency. The Court’s
holding, however, is primarily based on Tex. Educ. Code § 12.105: “An open-
enrollment charter school is part of the public school system” and the public
schools are governmental units. See §101.001(3)(B).
UIW’s argument misinterprets §101.001(3)(D). According to the Supreme Court, an “open-enrollment charter school” is an “institution, agency, or organ of
government” because it is “part of the public school system.”