Case Information
[…] Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code §
51.014(a)(8) as this Court’s jurisdictional basis. C.R. 419. The trial court has not
made findings of fact despite appellees’ timely requests. Exhibits 1 and 2.
MOTION TO DISMISS
I. An appellate court must consider whether it has jurisdiction of an
interlocutory appeal before proceeding to determine the merits. “[T]he general rule, with a few mostly statutory exceptions, is that an appeal may be taken only from a final judgment.” Lehmann v. Har-Con Corp. , 39 S.W.3d
191, 195 (Tex. 2001); see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 51.012 (“a person may
take an appeal…from a final judgment of the district or county court.”) An
interlocutory order is appealable “only if a statute explicitly provides appellate
jurisdiction.” Stary v. DeBord , 967 S.W.2d 352, 352-353 (Tex. 1998).
An appellate court has no basis to issue an opinion about the merits of an interlocutory appeal if it lacks jurisdiction.