Case Information
[…] “Harassment” in turn is defined as “conduct directed toward a victim that includes but is not limited to repeated or continuing impermissible contact that would cause a reasonable person to suffer emotional distress and that actually *5 causes the victim to suffer emotional distress.” I.C. § 35-45-10-2. For purposes of the Act, stalking need not be committed by a family or household member to constitute “domestic violence.” Parkhurst v. Van Winkle , 786 N.E.2d 1159, 1161 (Ind. Ct. App. 2003). Indiana Code Section 34-26-5-9 provides that, upon a showing of domestic
violence “by a preponderance of the evidence, the court shall grant relief necessary to bring about a cessation of the violence or the threat of violence.” Protective orders are similar to injunctions, and thus the trial court must make special findings of fact and conclusions thereon. Fox , 45 N.E.3d at 798. We disturb the order only where there is no evidence supporting the findings or when the findings do not support the order. Id.