• No items yet
[…] "If a transferee authorized to pay a property owner's taxes pursuant to [the statute's authorization section] pays the taxes," the tax collector must issue a receipt, certify that the taxes are paid, and "identify . . . the date of the transfer" "in a discrete field in the applicable property owner's account." Id. § 32.06(b).

After receiving this certification, [* 54] the transferee must notify "any mortgage servicer and . . . each holder of a recorded [ 244] first lien encumbering the property" of the transfer. Id. § 32.06(b-1). In addition, the transferee must "record a tax lien transferred as provided by this section

*108 with the [tax collector's certification] . . . in the deed records of each county in which the property . . . is located." Id. § 32.06(d).

There are also special requirements to foreclose tax liens transferred under the statute. For example, absent agreement to the contrary, "foreclosure of a tax lien transferred as provided by [section 32.06] may not be instituted within one year from the date on which the lien is recorded." Id. § 32.06(i). Moreover, the foreclosure must be either "in the manner provided by law for foreclosure of tax liens" or by court order pursuant to Texas Rule of Civil Procedure 736, which governs expedited foreclosure proceedings. Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.06(c).