• No items yet
[…] Here, the builder had to file its lien affidavit HN17 "not later than the 15th day of the fourth calendar month after the day on which the indebtedness accrue[d]." Tex. Prop. Code Ann. § 53.052.

Several events can trigger the accrual of indebtedness, but each stands in for the cessation

*102 of work. For example, indebtedness to an original contractor [13] accrues on the last day of a month during which either the contractor or the property owner receives a written declaration from the other party terminating the contract. Id. § 53.053(b)(1). Absent termination, indebtedness accrues "on the last day of the month in which the original contract has been completed, finally settled, or abandoned." Id. § 53.053(b)(2).

For our purposes, the only relevant accrual triggers are abandonment and termination.