• No items yet
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 313 (9th ed. 2009). Thus, although equitable subrogation is technically an equitable remedy as distinguished [ * * 52 ] from a remedy at law, we nonetheless look carefully to determine whether the Legislature intended abrogation. Cf. LaSalle Bank, 246 S.W.3d at 619 (construing amendment to Texas Constitution not to abrogate equitable subrogation); Smart, 597 S.W.2d at 338 (describing the "right to equitable subrogation" as "aris[ing] in accordance with certain well-established rules of law" (emphases added)).

20 The builder argues that section 32.065 of the Tax Code governs all contracts for the payment of taxes. In fact, that section's H N 3 0 requirements are specifically limited to "contract[s] . . between a transferee and the property owner under Section 32.06." Tex. Tax Code Ann. § 32.065(b). Thus, section 32.065 only applies to contracts involving statutory lien transfers. Moreover, section 32.065 specifically notes that "Section 32.06 does not abridge the right of an owner of real property to enter into a contract for the payment of taxes." Id. § 32.065(a). We therefore reject the builder's argument that all tax payment contracts must comply with section 32.065 's requirements.