• No items yet
[…] *20 Submitted on March 10, 2015 Opinion Delivered August 12, 2015 Do not publish Before Kreger, Horton, and Johnson, JJ.

*21

NOTES

1 There is evidence in the record that Jacob Provost is also known as Jacob Provost Peeples.

2 Although the statute has been amended since the offenses in question were committed, the changes are not material to the issues on appeal; accordingly, we cite the current version of the statute for convenience.

3 To protect the privacy of the child relevant to Provost's case, we identify her by using initials that disguise her identity. See Tex. Const. art. 1, § 30 (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

Case Details

Case Name: Provost, Jacob
Court Name: Texas Supreme Court
Date Published: Dec 28, 2015
Docket Number: PD-1208-15
Court Abbreviation: Tex.
Read the detailed case summary
AI-generated responses must be verified and are not legal advice.
Your Notebook is empty.