• No items yet
[…] Ex Parte Franklin , 310 S.W.3d 918,

921 (Tex. App.—Beaumont 2010) (applying de novo standard review in

such a situation).

xiii

ARGUMENT

I. This Court should reverse and instruct the district court to hold an evidentiary hearing on Appellant’s Herrera -claim of actual innocence because Appellant asserted a claim that, if true, would establish affirmative evidence of his innocence. The Code of Criminal Procedure provides that a person may seek a writ of habeas corpus for relief from an order placing the individual

on community supervision. T EX . C ODE C RIM . P. art. 11.072, § 1. In

cases in which a writ of habeas corpus is sought under article 11.072,

the Court is required to enter a written order ruling on the application

and, in doing so, “the court may order affidavits, depositions,

interrogatories, or a hearing, and may rely on the court's personal

recollection.” T EX . C ODE C RIM . P. art. 11.072, § 6(a)-(b). Therefore, the

trial court has the discretion to order any or all of the aforementioned

procedures. See id. However, in certain circumstances, the law

requires the trial court to order a hearing, rather than simply ruling