Case Information
[…] Stuhler v. State, 218 S.W.3d 706, 719 (Tex. Crim. App. 2007); Sanchez v. State, 209 S.W.3d 117, 121 (Tex. Crim. App. 2006).
In the abstract portion, the charge defines a "child" as "a person younger than seventeen (17) years of age who is not the spouse of the actor." However, a review of the operative criminal statute - section 21.11 of the Penal Code - shows that, in trying appellant for indecency with a child by contact, the State was not required to prove whether J.O. is appellant's spouse. See Tex. Penal Code Ann § 21.11(a). Instead, section 21.11(b-1) provides that it "is an affirmative defense to prosecution under this section that the actor was the spouse of the child at the time of the offense." Id. § 21.11 (b-1). Therefore, it appears that the definitional section of the charge contained surplusage. [3] In any event, the application paragraph in the charge did not reference the spousal affirmative defense and, instead, substantially tracked the language of section21.11(a).