Case Information
[…] Applicant contends that the trial Court erred on a question of law regarding the court’s jurisdictional ability to order Appellant’s release as he was being held
unlawfully in violation of statute. The trial court’s ruling had nothing to do with
the credibility or demeanor of any witness. When asked by defense counsel to
make a specific ruling regarding the trial court’s denial of relief based on
jurisdiction, the trial court never ruled that it did not have jurisdiction to make such
an order the Court merely stated: “I’m not practicing law here.” RR vol. 1 pg.21 *14 Texas Government Code Section 508.282(a)(1) provides: “[e]xcept as provided by subsection (b), a parole panel, a designee of the board, or the department shall
dispose of charges against an inmate or person described by Section 508.281(a):
(1) before the 41 st day after which: (A) a warrant has issued provided by section
508.251 is executed, if the inmate or person is arrested only on a charge that the
inmate or person has committed an administrative violation of a condition of
release, and the inmate or person is not charged before the 41 st day with the
commission of an offense described by Section 508.2811 (2)(B).”
Applicant asserts the record in this case evidences that the parole board violated the clear wording of the time limits prescribed in the statute by not releasing the
blue warrant.