Case Information
[…] violating the terms of his or her parole. See Franklin v. Kyle, 899 S.W.2d 405, 406
n. 1 (Tex.App.-Waco 1995, no pet.); Tex. Gov't Code Ann. §§ 508.251 & 508.252
(Vernon 2004). In re Friemel, No. 07-08-0216-CV, 2008 WL 2346396, at *1 (Tex.
App. June 4, 2008)(not cited in S.W. 3d).
Applicant contends that the trial court in denying relief based solely on legal grounds made a ruling in violation of his constitutional rights under Article 1.04
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, the Fourteenth Amendment to the United
States Constitution and the Texas Constitution Article 1 Section 13. *15 Article 1.04 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure requires that “No citizen of this State shall be deprived of life, liberty, property, privileges or immunities, or
in any manner disenfranchised, except by the due course of law of the land. This
article closely corresponds to the Fourteenth Amendment. McCAmbride v. State ,
752 S.W. 2d 418, 422 (Tex. App. Houston [1 st ] Dist. 1987, aff’d 778 S.W. 2d 70
(TEx. Crim. App. 1989). Article 1 Section 13 of the Texas Constitution states: