Case Information
[…] App. Houston [1 st ] Dist. 1987, aff’d 778 S.W. 2d 70
(TEx. Crim. App. 1989). Article 1 Section 13 of the Texas Constitution states:
“Excessive bail shall not be required, nor excessive fines imposed, nor cruel and
unusual punishment inflicted. . .” Appellant asserts that bail was granted by the
magistrate when he was arraigned on each of his cases. However, due to the illegal
detention pursuant to the blue warrant he was effectively denied bail by the trial
court failing to order the blue warrant’s be released as such his basic fundament
rights to due course of law was violated.
Article 4.01(7) Texas Code of Criminal procedure states in pertinent part: “The following courts have jurisdiction in criminal actions…(7) All county courts
at law with criminal jurisdiction.” “’ Jurisdiction is comprised not of the ‘place’ of
prosecution, but the power of the court over the ‘subject matter’ of the case,
conveyed by statute or constitutional provision coupled with ‘personal’ jurisdiction
over the accused, which is invoked in felony prosecutions, by the filing of