• No items yet
[…] Thus, to ensure a conviction for either felony murder or manslaughter both

offenses must be presented to a jury, and both must be presented to the same jury in

a single trial because the “allowable unit of prosecution” is one unit per death. Bigon ,

252 S.W.3d at 372.

2. Article 37.07, Section 1(c) requires a verdict on each count presented by the indictment.

At the writ hearing, the State told the trial court that it had requested a verdict

in each count and was entitled to those verdicts under Article 37.07. [RR-writ at 9;

2CR567] Article 37.07, Section 1(c) provides in pertinent part:

If the charging instrument contains more than one count . . . the jury

shall be instructed to return a finding of guilty or not guilty in a separate

verdict as to each count and offense submitted to them.

Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 37.07, § 1(c) (West 2010).

The State was entitled to a jury verdict for each count of the indictment and *18 Appellee invited error by insisting that only one verdict should be rendered.