• No items yet
[…] *57

culpable mental states to the result of Romero's conduct. Also, the State contends that the jury returned a general verdict of guilty of "intentionally or knowingly causing serious bodily injury as charged in the indictment," so the jury could have found that Romero knowingly caused bodily injury to M.I.

A. Egregious Harm

Article 36.19 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure establishes the standard for reversal on appeal when the requirements of article 36.14 , which relates to the charge of the court, have been disregarded: "the judgment shall not be reversed unless the error appearing from the record was calculated to injure the rights of [the] defendant, or unless it appears from the record that the defendant has not had a fair and impartial trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. art. 36.19 (West 2006). Under Almanza, jury charge error requires reversal of the judgment when the defendant has properly objected to the charge and the appellate court finds "some harm" to his rights. Almanza v. State, 686 S.W.2d 157, 171 (Tex. Crim.