• No items yet
[…] See Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319, 326; Merritt, 368 S.W.3d at 525; Brooks, 323 S.W.3d at 899. All evidence, whether properly or improperly admitted, will be considered when reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence. See McDaniel v. Brown, 558 U.S. 120 (2010) (per curiam); Lockhart v. Nelson, 488 U.S. 33, 41-42 (1988); Jackson, 443 U.S. at 319.

*53

B. Applicable Law

Section 22.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states that "[a] person commits [the offense of injury to a child] if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act . . . causes to a child . . serious bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). A person acts intentionally with respect to a result of his conduct when it is his conscious objective or desire to cause the result. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 6.03(a) (West 2011).