• No items yet
[…] Allen v. State, 253 S.W.3d 260, 264 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008); Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Errors which result in egregious harm are those that affect the very basis of the case, deprive the defendant of

*58

a valuable right, vitally affect the defensive theory, or make a case for conviction clearly and significantly more persuasive. E.g., Taylor, 332 S.W.3d at 490.

B. Application of the Law to the Facts

First, we examine the entire jury charge. See Allen, 253 S.W.3d at 264; Almanza, 686 S.W.2d at 171. Section 22.04(a)(1) of the Texas Penal Code states that "[a] person commits [the offense of injury to a child] if he intentionally, knowingly, recklessly, or with criminal negligence, by act . . . causes to a child . . serious bodily injury." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.04(a)(1). The definition portion of the jury charge states,