• No items yet
[…] APPIicant appealed. The corpus christf-EdImburs court of APPEeals, 2006 wL 2382767, dismissed the appeal, based on lack of Jurisdiction. Discretionary review was granted.

*29 Holdins: The court of criminal Appeals, Keasler. "J. held that an order of a district court summarily denvind, as frivolous, an application for writ of Habeas corpus seeking relief from an order or sudement of conviction orderins community supervision in a felony or misdemeanor ease is appeolable." see 252 swad 291, ID. 94; Article 1 section 12. To the Texas constitution commands: "The writ of Habeas corpus is a writ of right, and shall never be suspended." It further directs the Legislature to "encict laws to render the remedy speedy and effectual" Article, V, section. 8, to the Texas constitution comers district courts with"exclusive, appellate and orisinal Jurisdiction of all actions, proceedings, and remedies.