• No items yet
[…] evidence that the original state habeas attorney provided ineffective assistance in failing to

investigate the Wiggins claim and support it with fully developed evidence.

Given the importance of the issue to this State’s death penalty jurisprudence and the ideal nature of this case for addressing it, this Court should set this cause, order any additional briefing

that the Court may deem necessary, and permit the parties to present the issues in oral argument.

See T EX . C ODE C RIM . P., art. 11.071, § 11 (“The court of criminal appeals shall expeditiously

review all applications for a writ of habeas corpus submitted under this article. The court may

set the cause for oral argument and may request further briefing of the issues by the applicant or

the state.”). See also Ex parte Briseño , 135 S.W.3d 1, 11 n.43 (Tex. Crim. App. 2004).