• No items yet
[…] S.W.2d 24, 25 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 1994, pet. ref’d). Here, there are

references to a conference in chambers at which Appellant’s counsel agreed to the

reading back of certain testimony, but it is not clear exactly what testimony was

read back, not exactly what Appellant’s counsel later objected to. Because

Appellant has not presented a sufficient record on which it can be determined

whether error occurred, his point of error should be overruled. Even if its merits

are considered, based on what does appear in the record, Appellant has not shown

error.

On the merits

Article 36.28 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n the trial of a criminal case in a court of record, if the jury disagree as

to the statement of any witness, they may, upon applying to the court, have read to

them from the court reporter’s notes that part of such witness testimony or the

particular point in dispute, and no other….” Where the jury requests testimony be

read back during deliberations, the trial court must determine whether the request

is in compliance with article 36.28. Robison , 888 S.W.2d at 480. However, a

simple request for testimony does not, by itself, reflect disagreement and is not a