• No items yet
[…] operating a vehicle while intoxicated, unintentionally causing injury qualified as

third degree felony because imprisonment in the penitentiary was a possible

punishment; Trotti v. State , 698 S.W.2d 245, 246 (Tex. App.—Austin 1985, pet.

ref’d) (“[f]or the purpose of enhancing punishment, an out-of-state conviction is

classified as a third degree felony when confinement in a penitentiary is affixed to

the offense as a possible punishment”) (internal quotation marks omitted). The

holdings in Richardson and Trotti are in fact merely a straightforward application

of Texas Penal Code section 12.41(1), which states in relevant part that “any

conviction not obtained from a prosecution [under the Texas Penal Code] shall be

classified as … [a] ‘felony of the third degree’ if imprisonment in the …

penitentiary is affixed to the offense as a possible punishment….”

As Appellant concedes, the offenses of attempted simple escape and cocaine possession are considered felonies by the state of Louisiana, and are subject to

imprisonment at hard labor. App. Br. at p. 40. Further, the judgments of