• No items yet
[…] This agreement is voluntarily made, entered into, joined in, accepted by, and consented to by both husband and wife without reservation. Both husband and wife have not been coerced, threatened, intimidated or influenced in any manner whatsoever that would clearly express or imply that this agreement has not been executed voluntarily and without duress.

This agreement is entered into with respect to NMSA 40-3-1, et al., of the New Mexico statutes, and with respect to NMSA Section 40-3-8, which provides that classes of property are as follows: "A. 'Separate Property' means: (5) Property designated as separate property by a written agreement between the spouses, including a deed or other written agreement concerning property held by the spouses as joint tenants or tenants in common in which the property is designated as separate property."

*23

Both of the above named spouse's community property interests will be adversely affected by this agreement. Therefore both spouses are the adverse parties to this agreement.

Intent to Divest and Transmute Community Property