• No items yet
[…] But despite this appointment, the Court issued a modified possession order which imposed supervised-only visitation on him for seeing any of his children. (CR 341). No grounds are stated in the Order for this modification. The only thing ever requested in any petition was supervised visitation if appellant would be "in possession of all of the children at the same time" (CR 125), and no amendment of this requests exists. Moreover, no grounds were alleged for even this requested modification. (Id).

The Texas Family Code §153.252(a)-(b) includes a rebuttable presumption that the standard possession order "provides reasonable minimum possession of a child for a parent named as possessory conservator or joint managing conservator" and "is in the best interest of the child." A party seeking a deviation from the standard possession order has the burden to establish that the modification is in the best interest of the child. Prause v. Wilder, 820 S.W.2d 386, 387 (Tex. App. 1991).