• No items yet
[…] See Relator’s Petition , p. 18. It

is to Respondent’s credit that he seeks a jury’s perspective.

Case-by-case basis

Determining the feasibility of a retrospective competency trial is done on a case-by-case basis; it is fact specific. Caballero v. State , 587 S.W.2d 741, 743 (Tex.

Crim. App. 1979). A retrospective determination of competency may be made within

the limits of due process, depending on the facts of the particular case. Id. If the

application of the law to the facts will vary in every instance, the act is not

ministerial.

R ELATOR HAS AN ADEQUATE REMEDY AT LAW Article 44.01(c) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure provides Relator with an adequate remedy: “The state is entitled to appeal a ruling on a question of

law if the defendant is convicted in the case and appeals the judgment.”

This is not a pre-trial competency trial. This is not a competency trial that is being held during trial. This is not a post-conviction pre-appeal competency trial.

Mr. Turner has been convicted and has appealed the judgment. This Court