• No items yet
[…] section prohibiting the release of such claims. As a Plaintiffs argue Defendants’ challenges go to the issue of

remedy, Nauslar invokes equity principles, urging the “claim ownership” only. They assert, “An argument about

court to declare an “equitable assignment” of Willow’s whether a current or former owner, as distinct from his

claims to Nauslar, thus enabling him to sue—as company, owns a particular claim is an argument about

constructive assignee of Willow’s claims—under BIFDL. capacity.”

Section 102.72(c) of BIFDL states, “The effect of this Act

may not be varied by agreement. Any agreement purporting to do so is void and unenforceable to the extent of such variance only.” Nauslar asserts that this “anti-waiver” provision prohibited Coors conditioning its approval of the sale of Willow on Willow’s release of its claims against Coors. *255 a transfer under section 102.76 is when the proposed transferee fails to meet “reasonable standards.”