• No items yet
[…] or control.” Rogers , 909 S.W.2d at 874 (Gammage, J., declaration of recusal).

Because of Judge Richardson’s presiding over proceedings in the trial court,

his impartiality with respect to the instant petition might reasonably be questioned

by a reasonable person. Moreover, if Judge Richardson acquired any knowledge

during those proceedings that was outside of the record on appeal received by this

Court, that knowledge would seem to require his recusal.

If these proceedings were in the federal (rather than state) courts, Judge

Richardson’s recusal would be required. See 28 U.S.C. § 47 (“No judge shall hear

or determine an appeal from the decision of a case or issue tried by him.”).

Similarly, his recusal would be required if Texas was among the states to have

adopted the American Bar Association’s Model Code of Judicial Conduct. See

Model Code of Judicial Conduct R. 2.11(A)(6)(d) (requiring a judge to disqualify