Case Information
[…] The arrestee goes back to his/her cell and completes the form at his/her convenience. After completing the form, the
*121
inmate signals for jail staff to take the form. Jail staff then put it into an outbox. If the arrest was for a misdemeanor offense, the request is walked down the street and given to the county judge. If the arrest was for a felony offense, the request is mailed via US Postal Service to the district judge's office in Dawson County.
Article 15.17(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure requires, "... The magistrate shall ensure that reasonable assistance in completing the necessary forms for requesting appointment of counsel is provided to the person at the same time. ..." Gaines County must implement procedures for ensuring assistance in completing the necessary forms for requesting counsel at the time of the Article 15.17 hearing.
Recommendation 1: Gaines County must implement procedures to ensure assistance in completing the necessary forms for requesting counsel at the time of the Article 15.17 hearing.
Article 15.17(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure further requires, "...If the magistrate is not authorized to appoint counsel, the magistrate shall without unnecessary delay, but not later than 24 hours after the person arrested requests appointment of counsel, transmit, or cause to be transmitted to the court or to the courts' designee authorized under Article 26.04 to appoint counsel in the county, the forms requesting the appointment of counsel. ..." Gaines County must implement procedures to transmit all requests for counsel to the appointing authority within 24 hours of the request.