Lead Opinion
[…] Appellant, the Texas Transportation Commission, governs the Department. See Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 201.201 (Vernon 2011).
. Background
Appellants, acting through the Texas Department of Transportation, are widening U.S. Highway 290 to include additional lanes. To accommodate the additional lanes, the State must acquire land along the highway and convert it to a- public right-of-way.
The improvement project is divided into segments, and the widening in segment six requires the relocation of three utility lines owned and operated by Jersey Village.
Texas Transportation . Code section 203.092(a) provides in relevant part that the State shall pay for the relocation of a utility facility if the relocation is required by improvement of any segment of the state highway system and the utility “has a compensable property interest in the land occupied by the facility to be relocated.” Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.092(a)(2) (Vernon Supp.2014). The statute defines the cost of relocation as including “the entire amount paid by the utility properly attributable to the relocation less: (1) any increase in the value of the new facility; (2) the salvage value derived from the old facility; and (3) any other deduction established by regulations for federal cost participation.” Id. § 203.092(d). Because Jersey Village contends that it has a com-pensable property interest in its utility easements, it requested the Department to pay for the relocation of its- utility lines.