Lead Opinion
[…] The City did not allege that it was asserting an ultra vires claim. Instead, the City asserted that it brought suit under the Declaratory Judgments Act and did not seek any injunctive relief at all. The only basis for jurisdiction that the City alleges in the pleading is the Declaratory Judgments Act. The City alleges that it is entitled to reimbursement of costs associated with acquisition of replacement utility easements under Transportation Code section 203.092(a)(2). This statute provides that “[a] utility shall make a relocation of a utility facility at the expense of this state if relocation of the utility facility is required by improvement of ... any segment of the state highway system and the utility has a compensable property interest in the land occupied by the facility to be relocated.”
The City alleges that the Commission Parties’ refusal to reimburse the City for its relocation and land acquisition costs violates Transportation Code section 203.092(a)(2). The City seeks a declaration regarding the-proper interpretation of