Lead Opinion
[…] Therefore, we consider first the proper construction of the statute. See Emmett, 459 S.W.3d at 583 (construing relevant statute and then analyzing whether government officials’ conduct constituted ultra vires actions); Miranda, 133 S.W.3d at 227-28 (jurisdictional analysis will occasionally require examination of the merits of a cause of action). To the extent this case requires us to construe Texas Transportation Code section 203.092, we do so only to resolve Jersey Village’s ultra vires claim.
A. Statutory Construction
1. Texas Transportation Code section 203.092
Texas Transportation Code section 203.092 provides in pertinent part:
(a) A utility shall make a relocation of a utility facility at the expense of this state if relocation of the utility facility is required by improvement of:
[[Image here]]
(2) any segment of the state highway system and the utility has a compen-sable property interest in the land occupied by the facility to be relocated; —
[[Image here]]
(d) The cost of relocation includes the entire amount paid by the utility properly attributable to the relocation less:
(1) any increase in the value of the new facility;
(2) the salvage value derived from the old facility; and
(3) any other deduction established by regulations for federal cost participation.
Tex. Transp. Code Ann. § 203.092.
2. Statutory construction standard
Our primary objective in construing a statute is to give effect to the Legislature’s intent. See Union Carbide Corp. v. Synatzske, 438 S.W.3d 39, 52 (Tex. 2014). “We construe a statute’s words according to their plain and common meaning unless they are statutorily defined otherwise, a different meaning is apparent from the context, or unless such a
3. Discussion '
Although the evidence was not fully developed in the trial court, the parties do not dispute that Jersey Village owns and operates the five utility lines referenced in Jersey Village’s petition. Nor do the parties dispute that three of the five utility lines must be relocated as required by the improvement of segment six of the U.S. Highway 290.
Jersey Village contends it owns easements and that, regardless of what type of easements they happen to be, Jersey Village has a compensable property interest in those easements. Therefore, Jersey Village contends that the cost of securing replacement utility easements is properly attributable to relocation of its utility lines.