Case Information
[…] Poe, insufficient remaining assets or debts beyond RV’s ability to pay. See
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 24.005(a)(2)(A), (B), .006(a). The trial
court therefore erred by granting summary judgment for Espinosa on his
TUFTA claims against Poe.
F. Reasonably Equivalent Value
There are also fact issues on an element common to Espinosa’s claims under TUFTA sections 24.005(a)(2)(A) and (B) and section
24.006(a) because those claims require that RV did not receive
“reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation.”
Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 24.005(a)(2)(A), .006(a). “Reasonably
equivalent value” is defined in section 24.004 to “include[] without limitation,
a transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the
transferor would have sold the assets in an arm’s length transaction.” Id. §
24.004(d).