Case Information
[…] Austin Nursing Center, Inc. v. Lovato , 171
S.W. 3d 845, 849. (Tex. 2005) (citing Tex. Ass’n of Bus. v. Tex. Air Control
Bd ., 852 S.W. 2d 440, 443 (Tex. 1993)).
All of Espinosa’s claw-back claims seek recovery of what Espinosa admits is “investor money.” The trial court erred by granting summary
judgment on claims over which it had no jurisdiction.
D. No Creditor has a Qualifying Claim under TUFTA
Section 24.005(a) requires that there be a creditor whose “claim arose before or within a reasonable time after the transfer was made or the
obligation was incurred,” and section 24.006(a) requires that there be “a
creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation
was incurred.” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 24.005(a), .006(a). TUFTA
defines “creditor” to mean “a person . . . who has a claim.” Id. § 24.002(4).
“Claim” is defined as “a right to payment or property, whether or not the
right is reduced to judgment, liquidated, unliquidated, fixed, contingent,