Case Information
[…] Therefore, the State the Fourth Amendment's warrant requirement. concludes McNeely is inapplicable here given Munoz contends, under these facts, the State that the State relied on the Texas Transportation has failed to secure a warrant or prove any Code for implied consent of a warrantless permissible constitutional exception applies. blood-draw in DWI cases involving an accident or prior convictions. TEX.TRANSP.CODE
ANN.§§ 724.011, 724.012(b).
STANDARD OF REVIEW 3 TEX.TRANSP.CODE ANN.§ 724.012(b) provides: When reviewing a motion to suppress, (b) a peace officer shall require the taking of a
specimen of the person's breath or blood under any we apply a bifurcated standard of review.
of the following circumstances if the officer arrests SeeCrain v. State, 315 S.W.3d 43, 48 the person for an offense under Chapter 49, Penal (Tex.Crim.App.2010); State v. Terrazas, 406 Code, involving the operation of a motor vehicle ... S.W.3d 689, 692 (Tex.App.-El Paso 2013,
and the person refuses the officer's request to submit to the taking of a specimen voluntarily: no pet.). We afford almost total deference to the trial court's findings of historical (3) at the time of the arrest, the officer possesses or fact that are supported by the record, and receives reliable information from a credible source that the person: to mixed questions of law and fact that tum on an assessment of a witnesses' (B) on two or more occasions, has been previously credibility or demeanor. Valtierra v. State, convicted of or placed on community supervision for an offense under Section 49.04 [misdemeanor 310 S.W.3d 442, 447 (Tex.Crim.App.2010); DWI] .... Amador v. State, 221 S.W.3d 666, 673 *3 Second, even if McNeely applies, the State (Tex.Crim.App.2007); Guzman v. State, posits, the officers acted in objective reasonable S.W.2d 85, 89 (Tex.Crim.App.1997).