Case Information
[…] *12 GROUND FOR REVIEW TWO: The Eighth Court of Appeals erred in holding that the pre-McNeely warrantless blood draw in this case violated the Fourth Amendment where the officer obtained the blood-draw evidence based upon an objectively reasonable, but ultimately mistaken belief that the mandatory blood-draw provisions fell under a constitutionally valid exception to the Fourth Amendment's warrant requirement.
ARGUMENT AND AUTHORITIES I. Munoz' pre-McNeely warrantless blood draw did not violate the Fourth Amendment.
The Texas exclusionary rule, as set forth in article 38.23 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, provides that "no evidence obtained by an officer or other person in violation of any provision of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas or of the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against an accused on trial of any criminal case." TEX.
CODE CRIM PROC. art. 38.23(a).