Case Information
[…] Under these circumstances, we cannot agree that appellant was harmed by the late notice of this offense. See Hayden v. State, 66 S.W.3d 269, 272 (Tex. Crim. App. 2001); Webb v. State, 36 S.W.3d 164, 178 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2000, pet. ref'd) (concluding notice depends on the facts and circumstances of the case).
We overrule appellant's second issue.
III. JURY UNANIMITY
In his third issue, appellant contends that the jury unanimity charge, as applied to appellant, was erroneous and caused egregious harm. Texas Penal Code Section 21.02(d) provides:
If a jury is the trier of fact, members of the jury are not required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were committed by the defendant or the exact date when those acts were committed. The jury must agree unanimously that the defendant, during a period that is 30 or more days in duration, committed two or more acts of sexual abuse.
Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02(d) (West, Westlaw through 2015 R.S.).
The jury need not unanimously agree on which specific acts of sexual abuse appellant committed or the exact dates on which the acts were committed. See id. Jury unanimity is required in felony cases. See Ngo v. State, 175 S.W.3d 738, 745 (Tex. Crim. App. 2005).
Appellant did not object to the court's charge at the guilt-innocence phase of the trial.