Case Information
[…] Accordingly, viewing all of the evidence in the light most favorable to the appellees, we conclude that appellees failed to adduce clear and specific evidence to establish a prima facie case under section 82.0651. See Better Bus. Bureau of Metro. Hous., 2013 WL 3716693, at *5.
d. Fraudulent lien
Section 12.002 of the Property Code forbids the filing of a fraudulent lien and allows a party injured by a fraudulent lien to recover damages. It provides: (a) A person may not make, present, or use a document or other record with: (1) knowledge that the document or other record is a fraudulent court record or a fraudulent lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property;
*79 (2) intent that the document or other record be given the same legal effect as a court record or document of a court created by or established under the constitution or laws of this state or the United States or another entity listed in Section 37.01, Penal Code, evidencing a valid lien or claim against real or personal property or an interest in real or personal property; and (3) intent to cause another person to suffer: (A) physical injury; (B) financial injury; or (C) mental anguish or emotional distress.
See Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(a) (West Supp. 2013). The party asserting that a claimed lien is a fraudulent lien has the burden to prove the requisite elements in the statute. Aland v. Martin, 271 S.W.3d 424, 430 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2008, no pet.). A party who satisfies the section 12.002(a) requirements may recover or the actual damages caused by the violation, whichever is greater, in addition to court costs, attorney's fees, and exemplary damages. See Tex. Civ. Prac. &; Rem. Code Ann. § 12.002(b). A lis pendens may form the basis of a fraudulent lien claim. See Brown v. Martin, No. 13-10-00463-CV, 2011 WL 3366359, at *1 (Tex.