• No items yet
[…] *5 Petitioner gives the Driajinal Trial Records as fact. On 5-24-2008 the petitioner's arraignment was held in the 217th Judicial District Court. SEE: Reporter's Record (vol. 2, page 1-5) Appeal No. 12-13-00268-cR C.D.A. Tyler, Texas; Clerk's Record No. 0004, 0019 (Appeal No. 06-12-00104-cR C.D.A. Texarkana, Texas).

Issue A. The 217th Judicial District Court with Judge Barry Bryan, held the Arraignment [54th District Court Did Not], thus the 217th District Court holds jurisdiction over the case and petitioner. Vernon's Annotated Texas Code of Criminal Procedure Article 4.16. Concurrent Jurisdiction. "When (2) two or more Courts have concurrent jurisdiction of any criminal offense, the Court In which An Indictment or a Complaint is filed, Shall Retain Jurisdiction, except as provided in art. 4.12'; Texas Constitution Article X, 812(b): "the presentment of an indictment vests the court with jurisdiction of the cause." The filing of indictment is essential to vest the trial court with jurisdiction over felony offense. Cook v.