• No items yet
[…] But even accepting this contention for the sake of argument establishes only where the notice must be filed. What the notice must contain is prescribed, not by statute, but by Covered Risks 5 and 6. As established above, the February Notice complies with every Policy requirement, including both where the notice must be filed and its mandatory contents.

In any event, section 214.001 actually disproves Stewart Title's contention that the February Notice did not impart constructive notice because it was not addressed to the correct property owner. Section 214.001(e) provides that filing a notice of hearing concerning a municipality's intent to have a substandard building demolished, as prescribed in that statute, provides constructive notice to subsequent interest holders:

The filing of the notice is binding on subsequent grantees, lienholders, or other transferees of an interest in the property who acquire such interest after the filing of the notice, and constitutes notice of the hearing on any subsequent recipient of any interest in the property who acquires such interest after the filing of the notice.

Tex. Local Gov't Code § 214.001(e).

The statute requires that the notice contain "a legal description of the affected property," but it does not require, in every instance, that it contain the property owner's name. Id. Rather, it