• No items yet
[…] Stewart Title Second MSJ at 4. This notice, like the February Notice, describes part of the Land and sets forth the violation or intention to enforce. See Tab A at 2 99 (5), (6). Stewart Title's argument that the January Notice was insufficient to trigger coverage rests on its contention that "Public Records," as defined in the Policy, can only mean "Official Public Records of Real Property of Bexar County" rather than "Official Public Records of Bexar County." Stewart Title has not conclusively established any such narrow reading.

Stewart Title again relies on section 214.001 of the Texas Local Government Code, which provides that a municipality seeking to demolish a substandard building "may file notice of the hearing in the Official Public Records of Real Property in the county in which the property

*94 is located." Tex. Local Gov't Code § 214.001(e). But section 214.001(e) must be read in context.

Section 214.001, as a whole, governs a municipality's authority concerning substandard buildings.