• No items yet
[…] Tex. Transp. Code § 724.011 (emphasis added). A person retains the right

under most routine circumstances, subject to an automatic license

suspension, to refuse to provide a specimen. Tex. Transp. Code § 724.013.

However, the Legislature extinguished a defendant’s right to refuse in cases

where an officer possesses probable cause to believe that certain

enumerated, egregious circumstances existed. Id. at § 724.012(b). [1] In those

narrow instances, the Transportation Code requires the arresting officer to

"require the taking of a specimen of the person's breath or blood." See Tex.

Transp. Code § 724.012(b). The Transportation Code then provides for the

breath or blood specimen to be taken "at the request or order of" the officer

in question. See Tex. Transp. Code § 724.016 (a) & § 724.017 (a). The

specimen is taken purely under the authority of the statute.