• No items yet
[…] See Exhibit 2 at p. ARGUMENT & AUTHORITIES 6. This Court has jurisdiction over this appeal, because the Order does constitute a final judgment. 7. Under Section 201.007 of the Texas Family Code, “an associate judge may sign a final order that includes a waiver of the right of appeal pursuant to Section 201.015.” (emphasis added) T EX . F AM . C ODE §201.007(a)(16).

8. Section 201.015 allows parties to waive their right to appeal to the referring court in writing or verbally on the record.