• No items yet
[…] Id.

A person commits the offense of assault if he "intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another." Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(a)(1) (West Supp. 2014). An assault is a third degree felony if (1) it was "committed against . . . a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021 (b)" of the Texas Family Code, and (2) the defendant has been previously convicted of assault "against . . . a person whose relationship to or association with the defendant is described by Section 71.0021 (b), 71.003, or 71.005 " of the Texas Family Code. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 22.01(b)(2)(A). Section 71.0021 (b), titled "Dating Violence," defines a "dating relationship" as "a relationship between individuals who have or have had a continuing relationship of a romantic or intimate nature." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 71.0021 (b) (West 2014). "The existence of such a relationship [is] determined based on consideration of: (1) the length of the relationship; (2) the nature of the relationship; and (3) the frequency and type of interaction between the persons involved in the

*16

relationship." Id. "A casual acquaintanceship or ordinary fraternization in a business or social context does not constitute a 'dating relationship' . . ." Tex. FAM. CODE AnN. § 71.002(c) (West 2014).