Case Information
[…] [1] Each of these contentions represents a collateral attack on relator's judgment of conviction.
*21 The only proper means of collaterally attacking a final felony conviction is via petition for writ of habeas corpus under article 11.07 of the code of criminal procedure. TEX. CODE CRIM.
PROC. ANN. art. 11.07, § 5 (West Supp. 2014) ("After conviction the procedure outlined in this Act shall be exclusive and any other proceeding shall be void and of no force and effect in discharging the prisoner."); Ater v. Eighth Court of Appeals, 802 S.W.2d 241, 243 (Tex. Crim.
App. 1991) ( orig. proceeding) (in granting writ of mandamus to vacate judgment of conviction, court of appeals usurped the exclusive authority of court of criminal appeals to grant post- conviction relief).