Case Information
[…] However, there is one glaringly clear problem with the Conclusion of law finding of fact at 14., that is the statement: "Clearly, Applicant could have contacted the victims and obtained the affidavits at any time in the last two decades." Id. This is a violation of TDCJ-ID Administrative Directive 04.82, which prohibits contact with a victim or a victim's family without consent of TDCJ's victim Services Division. Further, as proposed by the court such contact by the Applicant would be a felony of the Third Degree. Tex.Pen. Code § 38.111(d); Furthermore, this would include "either directly or through a third party, a victim of the offense or a member of the victim's family..." Id.